Ozdat Home Feature Cars Ozdat Classifieds Event Calander Links Trade Link Tech Resource Merchandise Donate Web Mail
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:46 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 10:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Posts: 291
Location: Melbourne
Hi all,

I am getting very close to first start up of my Datto. I am currently a little unsure about what I should do when I complete the wiring.
I have a Microtech LT10s ECU that I will most likely use once the car is all registered and engineered. But for the engineering process I obviously need to run the factory ecu.
Does anyone have one that I can either borrow, or buy?

I have never gone through this process, so im not sure what my other options are in relation to ecu's that will pass scrutineering?
I know the factory ecu is pretty old tech know, so do I just have to suck it up till its all registered?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 3:01 pm 
Offline
Donating Member
User avatar
Donating Member

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:01 pm
Posts: 1244
Location: Melbourne,VIC
Only problem with using standard ecu is finding everything to go with it airflow meter,dizzy sensors ect. I do know of a few people who have hid a microtech or similar inside a standard ecu case :lol:

_________________
120Y 2DOOR SEDAN Z18TURBO

MY 120Y http://o/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=9796

My Shed Build viewtopic.php?f=84&t=33757


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 11:11 pm
Posts: 2269
Mount a factory ecu, run a short cutoff loom into your actual loom and tape it up, hide the microtech behind the carpet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 7:47 pm 
Offline
Donating Member
User avatar
Donating Member

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:21 pm
Posts: 3179
Location: Blackburn, Victoria.
Double check with an engineer. But if the car is built before a certain year you may be allowed to use an aftermarket ECU. Otherwise do as the others have said. You could even wire it up so that power to the coil is disconnected if the fake ECU is unplugged ;)

_________________
green200b - aka Alistair

The fleet:
'80 200B GX - the green200b - hibernating
'81 RX-7 - 12A turbo, coilovers, 4.11 Torsen LSD - daily
'74 RX-2 - 13B bridgeport, 4.44 LSD - cruiser
'82 Hilux - 350 Chev, 4.3 Detroit Locker, 33s - 4WD

Dato200B wrote:
Green200B has forgotten more about 200Bs than we will ever know.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 8:17 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 4:58 pm
Posts: 2635
Location: Adelaide.
Got a couple of MR30 ecus if you need a dummy :idea:

_________________
Regards, Graeme
Just trying to help...
http://nissanman.shutterfly.com/
graemes@internode.on.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2016 1:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:47 pm
Posts: 291
Location: Melbourne
SO how much do engineers go through and do they actively look for this sort of stuff? I have read a lot of people saying to do the old hide the aftermarket ECU and leave a factory ecu in sight, but im yet to really get any solid information that this even works and engineers not finding, or caring??

Nissanman - I might have to hit you up in a couple of weeks!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group